"NEW LISTING" is for books added in the past three months

Total Records Found 105
Back to previous page

Search

Type:

* Keyword:

SORT BY : Date Added | Surname (Default)

Old & New Books

Author Details Price
NEW LISTING
B. Brauchli, S. Brauchli & A. Galazzo (editors)
Book #2340
De Clavicordio II:
Proceedings of the International Clavichord Symposium / Atti del Congresso Internazionale sul Clavicordo 21-23 September 1995 274pp. Edited by B. Brauchli, S. Brauchli & A. Galazzo. 12pp. of b/w photos, line drawings & music examples in text
£20.00 (Paper)
NEW LISTING
A J Hipkins, M Steinert, and S Schneider Editors
Book #2363
The International Exhibition for Music and the Drama Vienna 1892 Vienna Mioritz Perles 1894, 339pp, 82 Heliographes,
Elephant folio.
Soft covers detached, torn and tatty, disbound, Title page torn, p139 = 135 (misprint), pp42 & 43 torn affecting contents, small tear pp327-340 not affecting contents, the 4pp "index of reproduction" badly torn & tatty
This is the official English language catalogue. It was co-edited by English musicologist Alfred J. Hipkins, American instrument collector Morris Steinert, and Viennese instrument maker Siegmund Schneider.
The volume documents the massive 1892 Vienna Exhibition, which featured rare historic instruments and helped establish musicology as an institutional academic discipline
£100.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
AMIS
Book #2327
Journal of the American Musical Instrument Society
Volume XXI . 1995
120pp + 4pp (+ 17pp of adverts), b/w illustrations.
Contents: Harrison Powley - The Drum Tablature Tradition of American Military Music of the Early Nineteenth Century: Levi Lovering's The Drummers Assistant or The Art of Drumming Made Easy ; John A Rice - Stein's Favorite Instrument: A Vis a vis Piano-Harpsichord in Naples ; R Allen Lott-Chickering, Steinway, and Three Nineteenth-Century European Piano Virtuosos.
Clean copy
£12.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
AMIS
Book #2328
Journal of the American Musical Instrument Society Volume XXII . 1996 152pp + 4pp, (+20pp of adverts).b/w illustrations. Contents: Sam Quigley - The Raffles Gamelan at Claydon House; Cecil Adkins - William Milhouse and the English Classical Oboe; Ardall Powell - The Tromlitz Flute; Pamela L Poulin - Anton Stadler's Basset Clarinet: Recent Discoveries in Riga. Clean copy appears unread. £10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
ANTWERP Belgium
Book #1085
Muziek & Grafiek: Burgermoraal en muziek in de 16de- en 17de-eeuwse Nederlanden Exhibition Catalogue, Hessenhuis 29 July - 30
October 1994. 160pp, more than 100 b/w plates. Separate 16pp hand typed (original) English guide through the exhibition. Biograpies of artists.
Dust covers. Very good copy
£20.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
Awouters, Tilmans, Meurant
Book #2364
Koninklijke Instrumenten - Instruments Royaux 1991. Instrumentenmuseum van Brussels - Musee Instrumental de Bruxelles 28 IX 1991 - 31 V 1992
59pp, a few colour & b/w illustrations.
Catalogue of an exhibition with the subject "the legacy and relationship of the Belgium dynasty with music"
Small square paperback, Dutch and French text
£8.00 (Paper)
NEW LISTING
BACHMANN-GEISER B
Book #2349
Das Alphorn 1999. 224 pp, colour & b/w illustrations, music examples in text, 'alte alphorn und buchelmelodien' plus instrument drawings by Christian Schneider + matthias Wetter £45.00
BANACH J
Book #1099
Die Musik in den Bildenden Künsten Polens 1957. 126pp. including 8 colour & 93 b/w plates.Tatty dust jacket, contents clean. Inscription in ink on half title. German text. £10.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
BAR FRANK P
Book #2345
Verzeichnis der Europaiischen Musikinstrumente im Germanischen Nationalmuseum Nurnberg, Band 4,
Klarinetten normaler und hoherer Stimmlage mit 2 bis 9 Klappen.
Beschreibender Katalog by F. P. Bar. 2003. Quellenkataloge zur Musikgeschichte 30.
263pp, b/w plates, line drawings & graphs. German text.

£80.00
NEW LISTING
BAR FRANK P
Book #2346
Verzeichnis der Europaischen Musikinstrumente im Germanischen Nationalmuseum Nurnberg, Band 5, Klarinetten normaler und hoherer Stimmlage mit 10 und mehr Klappen. 2004. Beschreibender Katalog bearbeitet von Frank P. Bar. Quellenkataloge zur Musikgeschichte 31. 282pp, b/w plates and line drawings. German text.
£80.00
NEW LISTING
BAR FRANK P
Book #2347
Verzeichnis der Europaischen Musikinstrumente im Germanischen Nationalmuseum Nurnberg. Band 6 Liebesklarinetten Bassetthorner Bassklarinetten Metallklarinetten
2006. Beschreibender Katalog bearbeitet von F. Bar. Quellenkataloge zur Musikgeschichte 32.
294pp, fully illustrated, b/w plates, line drawings, graphs, with detailed measurements. German text
£80.00
BATE PH
Book #2004
The Oboe
An Outline of its History and Development
2nd edition 1962. 195pp, 8 b/w plates, music examples, graphs and line drawings in text. No dust jacket, corners,
top and bottom of spine lightly bumped, book sellers sticker on front end paper. Contents clean.
£10.00
(Secondhand)
BATE PH
Book #2310
The Flute A Study of its History, Development and Construction 2nd edition, 1979 (Instruments of the Orchestra). 288pp, b/w plates, line drawings in text. £30.00
BATE PH
Book #2314
THE CLARINET
Some Notes upon its History and Construction by F. GEOFFREY RENDALL
1971 Third Edition. 206pp, 8 plates, b/w illustrations in text. Very good copy
£22.00
(Secondhand)
BELLOW A
Book #2269
The Illustrated History of the Guitar First edition 1970. 215pp, colour & b/w illustrations. Dust jacket: very tatty the spine repaired with cello-tape. Book: medium shelf wear to spine and corners, sunned in places, contents clean £20.00
(Secondhand)
BERLIN Germany
Book #1061
Wege zur Musik 1984. 211pp. Published to comorate the re-opening of the Staatliches Institut fur Musik- forschung Preussischer Kulturbesitz, colour & b/w plates. German text. £9.00
BERLIN GERMANY
Book #1734
Faszination Klarinette Dieses Buch erschien anlasslich der Ausstellung 'Faszination Klarinette' Musikinstrumenten-Museum SIMPK Berlin,
1. Oktober 2004 bis 27. Februar 2005. Herausgegeben von C. Restle und H. Fricke. 240pp. 104 instruments described, many colour and b/w plates. German text.
Eventhough this book is new, there's a small area of damage to the dust jacket on top right hand corner
£18.00
Bigio R
Book #2179
Rudall, Rose & Carte
The Art of the Flute in Britain
2011. 316pp, lavishly illustrated coloured & b/w plates depicting flutes, alto flutes, bass flutes and piccolos each shown in at least two views.
This book is a comprehensive history of the firm and contains detailed descriptions of the many innovative instruments they made. The gallery contains hundreds of photographs: Simple-system flutes by G Rudall and J Mitchell Rose before they formed their partnership, by Rudall & Rose; by Rudall Rose & Carte, by Rudall Carte : Advanced simple-system flutes, including Carte's "Old System" and flutes made to Clinton and Siccama systems : Boehm flutes with ring keys, both conical and cylindrical : Modern-style Boehm flutes : Carte's 1851 Patent flutes : Carte's 1867 Patent flutes : Radcliff flutes : Unusual flutes, including those made to special order for the inventors Mathews, Martin and Welch.
Appendices include addresses, dates and serial numbers; workshop photographs, design features of Rudall Carte flutes; price lists and fingering charts.
£75.00
Blakeman Edward
Book #2289
Wibb - A Flute for Life 2016. 205 pp 113 colour and b&w plates A biography of the flute player William Bennett in his own words.
CONTENTS
Preface
Introduction
1-Beginnings
2-Teachers
3-Paris
4-Orchestras
5-Heroes
6-Flutes
7-Music
8-Recordings
9-Teaching
10-Playing
Conclusion
From the Introduction:-
This is not a traditional biography. Rather, it is an invitation to spend time with an extraordinary, mercurial personality. Wibb is larger than life and certainly not to be constrained easily between the covers of a book. But whatever this book is, you will be able for the first time to follow Wibb in detail through his extraordinary life devoted to the flute. Wibb has played the flute, taught it, redesigned it, re-made it, and thought endlessly about it for over sixty years. There was a lot to talk about and I have sought to reproduce the immediacy and informality of our conversations as closely as possible.

£16.00 (Paper)


More Pages
BLAZEKOVIC Z EDITOR
Book #2294
Music in Art
International Journal for Music Iconography
Vol. XL, no. 1-2 Spring-Fall 2015
RCMI New York. Neoclassical Reverberations of Discovering Antiquity. Selected papers presented at the twelfth symposium of the ICTM study group on the Iconography of the Performing Arts. Istituto per I Bene Musicali in Piemonte, Turin, 6-9 October 2014
347pp, b/w illustrations. Mostly in English, two papers in Italian. Paper covers a little worn on spine, light crease in front cover, contents like new
£25.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
BLOIS France
Book #1131
Les Instruments de Musique en Ceramique Exhibition Catalogue redige par Claude-Armand Masson avec la collaboration de Martine Tissierde Mallerais , Chateau de Blois 15 December 1984 - 27 January 1985. 127pp, colour & b/w plates, details of makers marks. French text.
Paper covers a little worn & grubby, with small tear on top edge. Contents good
£20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
BOEHM T
Book #1134
Die Flote und das Flotenspiel
in Akustischer, Technischer und Artistischer Beziehung, mit 2 Tafeln
1980. Reprint der Ausgabe von 1871. 29pp + 5, German text. paper.
Small crease in right hand bottom corner, old price and shop ticket on inside paper cover
£9.00 (Paper)
BONE PH J
Book #2268
The Guitar and Mandolin
Biographies of Celebrated Players and Composers
Reprint of second edition with new Preface 1972. 388pp, b/w illustrations. Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Boards and corners lightly scuffed, spine a little sunned with shelf wear to top and bottom. Binding tight, contents clean.
£50.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
BROADWOOD
Book #2362
Broadwood
The Piano of the Nation for Six Generations
Official commemorative souvenir booklet produced by John Broadwood & Sons following the historic 1926 royal visit to their factory. featuring 9 tipped-in photographs several of King George V and Queen Mary in the factory, 1 of the Broadwood family tree and 1 of the Royal thank you letter to Mr Foster, at Broadwood.
The visit celebrated the brand's long-standing status as "the piano of the nation".
15pp (n.p.)
£20.00 (Paper)
BROWN MARY E / BROWN WM ADAMS
Book #2266
Musical Instruments and their Homes with two hundred and seventy illustrations in pen and ink by Wm. Adams Brown the whole forming A Complete Catalogue of the Collection of Musical Instruments now in the possession of Mrs J. Crosby Brown of New York New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1888. XII + 380pp. Pale green linen boards, with Burmese boat harp in gilt, gilt to top cut edge. Inscription on detached flyleaf (Papa from his dear children Christmas Dec 25th 1888, Dr Clarence Bieber? 44W. 38th st N Y City. with ex-libris of Ernest N Doring on the pastedown)
Boards detached, tatty and grubby, spine missing, cracked on spine, fly leaves detached, smal tear p377 not affecting the text, some foxing and yellowing throughout.
£75.00
(Secondhand)
BUCHNER A
Book #2331
Musical Instruments Through The Ages translated by UIris Urwin 1961 Designed and produced by Artia for Batchworth Press Limited, 1st English edition. xv + 38pp text. Unpaginated plates (mostly b/w) with 323 images of instruments and iconography. No dust jacket. Fairly clean linen boards, bumped on corners and spine, signature in ink and small sellers label on end paper, contents clean £15.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
C AHRENS / G KLINKE (Editors)
Book #2343
In Liebe Zerflossenes Gefuhl. - Die Klarinette. Symposium im Rahmen der 30. Tage Alter Musik in Herne 2005. . 135pp, b/w illustrations, music examples and graphes in text. 9 articles by various authors plus forword. 5 + forword in German, 4 in English £12.00 (Paper)
CHOUQUET GUSTAVE
Book #2335
Le Musée du Conservatoire National de Musique 1884 Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie Paris. Nouvelle edition, ornee de figures. xiii + 276pp, large 8vo., b/w illustrations in text. Interesting "Liste des Donateurs" with names like Antoine Courtois, Napoleon Costa, Broadwood, Hector Berlioz, to name a few. Professional quarter leather binding, gilt title on spine, gilt on top edge. 2 small repaired tears on half title, very small tear ( 5mm or less) on the following 4 pages and small tear on pp 224 & 225, none affecting the text. 2 small paper library marks on spine, top and bottom of spine scuffed. Binding tight contents very good. French text £125.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
COUESNON & Cie
Book #2359
GUIDE COUESNON, Catalogue Pochette Couesnon & Cie 1912-1915, Manufacture Generale d'Instruments de Musique Cuivre, Bois, Lutherie, Pianos, Harmoniums Machine Parlantes, Accessoires Divers
8°, 282pp, coloured frontispiece, a few but mostly b/w illustrations of the merchandise sold by Couesnon.
Green linen grubby cardboard wrappers; front board, frontispiece & title piece loose, part of spine missing, cracked on spine, pp 159-162, 249 & 250 are missing and replaced by photocopies. French text
£50.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
COUESNON & Cie
Book #2361
Catalogue - Guide
Couesnon & Cie
Nouvelle Edition
After 1918 as a type note has been tipped in (on the inside front wrapper) announcing "Taxe de Luxe", which was introduced in March 1918
296pp, lavishly illustrated a few in colour but mostly b/w.
A little cloth bubbling to front board, cracked on spine , pp 254-255 and 270-271 stuck together
and pp 267-268 lacking.
Contents good
French text
£100.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
DE WIT P
Book #2358
Perlen aus dee Instrumenten-Sammlung von Paul De Wit, Leipzig
Pearls from the Instrument Collection of Paul DeWit, Leipzig (Saxony)
Perles de la Collection d'Instruments de Paul De Wit, Leipzig (Saxe)
1892. Oblong 4to. Loose-leaf title and 16 colour photolithography plates. Seperate bound 14pp text in German, French and English. Original red velvet portfolio with colour cover illustration and fancy brass corner fittings, gilt cut edges. Some staining & foxing on text title page
A rare, beautifully produced deluxe edition of the important collection catalog. The plates show the finest pieces in the Leipzig Museum of Musical Instruments, founded by the Dutch-born cellist Paul de Wit (1852-1925).
£450.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
Dugot Joel
Book #2351
Aux origines de la guitare
la vihuela de mano
Les cahiers du musee de la musique (Paris) 5
2004. 95pp, colour, b/w illustrations & graphs


£28.00 (Paper)
DULLAT G
Book #1226
Klarinetten. Grundzuge ihrer Entwicklung. Systeme- Modelle-Patent. Verwandte Instrumente Biographische Skizzen ausgewaehlter Klarinettenbauer 2001. 272pp. colour & b/w plates, line drawings in text. German text. £40.00
DUNBAR R
Book #2312
Treatise on the Clarinet
(Boehm System)
2nd impression 1941 John E Dallas & Sons Ltd. 141pp, b/w illustrations, music examples, 1 folding plate with fingering chart for the Boehm clarinet.
Boards bumped on spine and corners, name (John E Fanning) stamped and written in ink on fly leaf, notes in pencil on back fly leaf, contents clean.

John Fanning was a clarinet player in th 1950ish. See Friday January 6th 1950 WOKINGHAM BRACKNELL TIMES SAVOY WOKINGHAM U DAILY FROM 480 MATINEE: FROM 130 PM 8th .... Edwina decor by Mr R T Giles and lighting by Mr A E Penney Music was supplied by George Maskell (violin) John Hodgson (piano) Kathleen Ashby (violin) John Fanning (clarinet) and Maxwell Brown 'cello There will be repeat performances of “Carpet Slippers” today
£17.00
(Secondhand)
EDINBURGH
Book #2031
Catalogue of the Sir Nicholas Shackleton Collection 2007. Principal author H. Fricke, photography R. Parks, edited by A. Myers. 795pp, fully illustrated, colour photographs. This catalogue documents the achievement of the late Sir Nicholas Shackleton in assembling one of the world's finest collection of musical instruments. This publication gives a detailed description of 880 instruments: 817 clarinets and basset horns, 42 flutes, 6 oboes, 4 bassoons, 3 french horns and 8 other instruments. £55.00
NEW LISTING
EDITIONS FUZEAU
Book #2341
PIANO-FORTE - Methodes et lecons pour piano-forte ou clavecin: Methodes & Traites 7 Serie I France 1600-1800. Volume realisee par Jeanne Roudet
VOLUMES I & II
2000. 476pp.
Volume I Index chronologique: J.C. Bach et Ricci-Bemetzrieder-Despreaux-Dreux-Ducray-Duminil-Encyclopedie Methodique-Nonot-Ricci-Tapray-Viguerie.

Vol II Index chronologique: Adam et Lachnitz- Pleyel et Dussek
£40.00 (Paper)
NEW LISTING
EWERS Editor H H
Book #2356
Musik im Bild 2.Auflage Munchen und Leipzig Georg Muller (1912?)
Begleitender Text von J F Poritzky. 50 Tafeln in heliogravure (photo gravure) und 73 Textillustrationen.
128pp + 50
Linen spine partly detached , corners bumped, back board sunned, contents good. German text
£30.00
(Secondhand)
FALVY / HABLA Z / B
Book #1261
A Tarogato / Das Tarogato, Geschichte, akustische Merkmale, Repertoire und Instrumentbauer Musica Pannonica 3, 1998. 159pp. 11pp. b/w illustrations graphs, line drawings & music examples including 2 fingering charts. Hungarian / German text. Spine and covers scratched & marked, binding tight, contents like new
£10.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
Fitzgibbon H Macaulay
Book #2325
The Story of the Flute
being a History of the Flute and everything connected with it
The Music Story Series edited by Ferderick J. Crowest. 2nd edition with added material, including the position of the flute to-day (1928), frontispiece of Lulli and his Flautists, also corrections & revisions of the work
London William Reeves Bookseller Limited New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1928.
291 pp, b/w illustrations, line drawings in text plus music examples.
8vo, bumped on corners, sunned on spine, deckled edges, light yellowing with a little foxing throughout. Foyles sticker on inside of front board.
£20.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
FORD K E
Book #2342
The Pedalklavier:
Its Influence on the Keyboard Works of Schumann and other Nineteenth-Century Composers
A thesis submitted to the Division of Graduate Studies of the University of Cincinnati in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Musical Arts in Organ. 1984. Printed in 1995 by xerographic process, hard bound, U.M.I Dissertation Services. 197pp. b/w illustrations, music examples in text.
£15.00
FUZEAU EDITIONS
Book #1003
Viole de Gambe, Methodes et Traites, Dictionnaires, Prefaces des Oeuvres, Correspondances 1997 Methode & Traites I, Serie I, France 1600-1800, Realisee par Philippe Lescat et Jean Saint-Arroman. 222pp. Facsimiles of 24 methods and articles. French text.
This is a new copy with very slight shelf marks
£20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
FUZEAU EDITIONS
Book #1010
Methodes & Traites 4, Serie I, France 1600-1800 Realisee par Philippe Lescat et Jean Saint-Arroman
BASSON
1999. 136pp.
Methodes et Traites ,Dictionnaires, Index chronologique: Anonyme-Bethisy-de Brossard-Cugnier-Encyclopedie-Encyclopedie methodique-Louis Joseph Francoeur-Furetiere-Garsault-Hotteterre le romain-Laborde-Mersenne-Ozy-Richelet-Trichet-Vandenbrock. French text.
£20.00 (Paper)
FUZEAU EDITIONS
Book #2309
Methodes & Traites 6, Serie I, France 1600-1800
Clarinette
realisee par Philippe Lescat et Jean Saint-Arroman
Facsimile of the following methods: Abraham-Anonyme-Blasius-M Corrette-Framery-L J Francoeur-Garsault-Hotteterre le romain-Laborde-Roeser-Vandenbrock-Van der Hagen-Yost.
2000. 303pp
£35.00
FUZEAU EDITIONS
Book #1077
Alto Par-dessus de viole - Methode et Traites- Dictionnaires- Methode & Traites 5 Serie I France 1600-1800 Realisee par Philippe Lescat et Jean Saint-Arroman..
2000, 135pp. Ancelet-Bethisy-Brijon-Michel Corrette-Cupis-Encyclopedie-Encyclopedie methodique-Garsault Laborde-Mersenne-Woldemar. French text.
£20.00
GALPIN F W
Book #1274
Old English Instruments of Music: their History and Character.
With one hundred and two illustrations
1910 1st edition, Methuen & Co Ltd London. 327pp, b/w plates & line drawings in text. The Antiquary's books. No dust jacket. Ex library book with usual (imprinted) library stamps, not affecting contents. Boards and spine grubby, spine worn at top & bottom edge, with damage to cloth where library number has been removed. Bumped corners, cracked and shaken on spine. Little foxing and discoloured cut edges. Contents good.
£25.00
(Secondhand)
GALPIN F W
Book #2255
Old English Instruments of Music
Their History and Characters
1965 Methuen & Co Ltd London, fourth edition, revised with supplementary notes by Thurston Dart. 254pp, b/w illustrations in text. Except for some small remnants of cellotape and a couple of small stains on end paper, like new.
£20.00
(Secondhand)
GIANNINI TULA
Book #1281
Great Flute Makers of France: the Lot and Godfroy Families, 1650-1900 1993. 271pp. 98 b/w plates with over a hundred photos of flutes from public and private collections: 60 illustrations of archival documents. An important and original contribution to the history of the flute, based on primary source material. Lists serial numbers and dates of Louis Lot flutes, £40.00


More Pages
GILLIAM L E / LICHTENWANGER W (EDITORS)
Book #2029
The Dayton C Miller Flute Collection
A Checklist of the Instruments
1961. The Library of Congress, Washington. 115 + vi pp, b/w plates. paper covers a little yellowed and dusty, binding tight, contents clean. A very good copy
£15.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
Gunn John
Book #2317
The Art of Playing the German Flute
On New Principles
1992 Historical Flute Tutor Series - I
Facsimile Edition with Introduction by Janice Dockendorff Boland. 53pp, viii + 31 + 53pp
£35.00 (Paper)
HALLE AN DER SAALE - GERMANY
Book #1300
Katalog zu den Sammlungen des Haendel-Hauses in Halle: 2.Teil, Bildsammlung Portrats 1962. 288pp. fully illustrated, b/w plates. German text.
Linen boards, sunned on spine, little yellowing on cut edges, small sellers label.
£12.00
(Secondhand)
HALLE AN DER SAALE - GERMANY
Book #1301
Katalog zu den Sammlungen des Haendel-Hauses in Halle: 3. Teil, Bildsammlung Stadte- und Gebaudedarstellungen 1964. 380pp. b/w illustrations of all the prints & 4 paintings. German text.
Linen boards, sunned on spine, lightly bumped on lower front corner, light yellowing on cut edges, small sellers label and old price ticket on inside, contents like new
£12.00
(Secondhand)
HALLE AN DER SAALE GERMANY
Book #1299
Katalog zu den Sammlungen des Haendel-Hauses in Halle: 1. Teil, Handschriftensammlung 1961. 330pp. 9 b/w illustrations. German text
Fairly clean linen boards, very good copy, like new
£10.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
HARDING ROSAMOND E M
Book #2348
Origins of Musical Time and Expression 1st edition 1938. xi + 115pp
Contents:
I The Metronome and its Precursors + 3 appendixes
(35pp)
II Studies in the Imitation of Musical Instruments by other Instruments and Voices (45pp)
III The Pitch Pipe in England (4pp)
IV On the Origin and History of the Forte and Piano, the Crescendo and Diminuendo (24pp)
26 b/w plates.
Linen boards with gilt lettering on spine.
On end sheet name of former owner (Amy Moran, Australian address) in red ink & small sellers label (also Australian). Very light foxing here and there but on the whole a very good clean copy.
£25.00
(Secondhand)
HAYNES B
Book #2301
Die Gleichsam Redende Hoboe
Eine Geschichte der Hoboe von 1640 bis 1760
Margraf Publishers 2018 In der Übersetzung von Carin van Heerden. (original title: The eloquent Oboe – A history of the Hautboy from 1640 to 1760 ) xviii + 524pp, b/w illustrations, music examples in text. German text.
This a new copy however front right hand top corner is bumped, effecting xviii pages
£20.00
HENLEY W
Book #2250
Universal Dictionary of Violin & Bow Makers 1973 Amati Publishing Ltd. Brighton, England. Originally published in a series of separate volumes, this is the Standard Edition single volume version, paginated continuously 1-1268, b/w frontispiece + 2pp of advertisement of Mr Henley's compositions.
Dust jacket yellowed, grubby and worn on edges, with some small tears, cut edges stained, not affecting contents, shaken on spine, foxing on fly-leaves
£100.00
(Secondhand)
HOOVER / RUCKER / GOOD
Book #1332
Piano 300: Celebrating Three Centuries of People and Pianos 2001. Compiled from the Exhibition produced by the National Museum of American History at the Smithsonian International Gallery, 9 March 2000 - 21 October 2001. 80pp. £10.00 (Paper)
JALOVEC K
Book #2277
Italienische Geigenbauer Dritte verbessserte Auflage, Artia Prag, 1957. 453pp (text & illustrations) + XXXIIpp (drawings of instruments).Red linen boards with gilt lettering and vignette. No dust jacket, spine sunned, back board stained not affecting the interior of the book, binding tight, contents bright and clean. German text £50.00
(Secondhand)
JAMES W N
Book #1350
A Word or Two on the Flute 1982. 252pp. Facsimile of 1826 edition with a new introduction by Stephen Preston £20.00


More Pages
NEW LISTING
John P O'Neill / Lawrence Libin
Book #2350
The Dance Master's Kit: A Special Exhibition of Miniature Fiddles, Bows, and Accessories from the Seventeenth Through Nineteenth Centuries Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1982
ContributorsJohn P. O'Neill, Laurence Libin
Small format (A5), 12pp, b/w illustrations
£5.00 (Paper)
JOPPIG G
Book #2244
The oboe and the Bassoon
Translated from the German by A Clayton
First English edition, 1988. 223pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Very light shelfwear to (clipped) dustjacket, book like new.
£12.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
Karp Editor Cary
Book #2355
The Conservation and Technology of Musical Instruments. A Bibliographic Supplement to Art and Archaeology Technical Abstracts, Volume 28, Number 3. Marina del Rey, CA: The Getty Conservation Institute, 1992. 236 pp. Marina del Rey, CA: The Getty Conservation Institute, 1992. 237 pp.
Light shelf wear, small crease in r h bottom corner.
Contents clean
£20.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
KINSKY G (Editor)
Book #1034
A History of Music in Pictures edited by G Kinsky with the co-operation of R Haas, H Schnoor and other experts
With introduction by E.Blom,
1st edition, 1930. XIV + 363pp, coloured frontis piece depicting Ludwig van Beethoven, lavishly illustrated in b/w. 3 indices. Top edge gilt. Ex-library, usual stamps + library stamp in ink on title page, half title grubby and creased, pp VII - IX repairs to paper, corners bumped, top & bottom of spine scuffed, contents clean
£23.00
(Secondhand)
KROLL O
Book #1755
The Clarinet. Revised, and with a Repertory, by Diethard Riehm
Translated by Hilda Morris, translation edited by Anthony Baines.
1968 Taplinger Publishing Company. 183pp, b/w plates and music examples in text. Light tanning throughout, dustjacket shelf-wear and worn at edges and spine. contents like new.
£12.50
(Secondhand)
KROLL O
Book #2313
Die Klarinette
Ihre Geschichte . Ihre Literatur . Ihre großen Meister
Bearbeitet von Diethard Riehm. Reprint der Ausgabe von 1965
1993 Baerenreiter. 93pp, + XVI Tafeln, b/w illustrations in text. wrapers slightly yellowed, copy like new. German text.
£12.50 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
KRUMM PH
Book #2333
L'Accordeon
Quelle histoire
Paigramme 2012, 118pp, colour- & b/w illustrations. French text
£14.00
LANGWILL L G
Book #1374
The Bassoon and Contrabassoon 1965. 269p., b/w plates & line drawings. Dust jacket tatty & repaired with cellotape, boards a little marked, light shelf-wear to edges and spine. Binding tight, contents clean. £10.00
NEW LISTING
LIGTVOET A W
Book #2353
exotische en oude europese muziekinstrumenten
exotic and ancient european musical instruments
in the Department of Musical History of the Municipal Museum of The Hague
n.d. 1962, octavo. 51pp, b/w illustrations. Dutch and English text.
Paper, page 35 detached, covers a little worn, small crease top right hand corner, sellers stamp on title page
£8.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
LONDON
Book #1402
Musical Instruments in the 1851 Exhibition 1986. Edited by P. & A. Mactaggart. 109pp, line drawings. £18.00 (Paper)
LONDON
Book #1407
Royal College of Music Museum of Instruments Catalogue, Part Ia, European Wind Instruments: Addenda 1998, by E.A.K. Ridley. 40pp. b/w plates £7.00 (Paper)
LUTGENDORFF W L
Book #2339
Die Geigen- und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart
4.mit der 3.ubereinstimmende Auflage,
1922. Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt. A G,
2 volumes. Volume I. 422pp. plus 98pp. b/w plates, 147 b/w ill. in text. Volume 2: 670pp. including 83pp. facsimiles of makers marks & labels. German text.
Vol 1: small area of damage to front board, corners & edge of spine bumped, light foxing, cut edges darkened, front fly-leaf missing.
Vol 2: small area of damage to front board, spine scuffed and 2 short tears in the leather at top edge, cracked on spine, front fly-leafs detached & creased on lower edge, a little foxing, cut edges darkened
£70.00
(Secondhand)
MACKAY A
Book #1420
Electronic Music: The Instruments, The Music & The Musicians 1981. 124pp. colour & b/w illustrations £15.00
NEW LISTING
MAHILLON V CH
Book #2360
Catalogue Descriptif & Analytique du Musee Instrumental du Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles
precede d'un essai de classification methodique de tous les instruments anciens et modernes
Gand typographie C. Annoot-Braeckman 1880. 395pp
Paper covers dirty & tatty, part of spine missing, part of half title missing, p29, 3 small holes (insects), fringed losses to pp31-48, some foxing but despite outer appearance the text is clean. French text
£50.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
MERTENS FRANS / MAENE CHRIS
Book #2305
EEN BLIK OP...UN REGARD SUR...A VISION ON...PIANOS 2002. Exhibition catalogue of the Chris Maene keyboard collection, Ghent 19 April - 8 June 2002. 130pp, fully illustrated in colour. Flemish, French & English text.
£18.00 (Paper)
MEYLAN R
Book #2321
La Flute 1974, Collection "Instruments de Musique", 112pp, colour & b/w illustration, music examples + 45 vinyl disk encased.
Yellowed on spine, lightly bumped bottom right hand corner, seller's label on end sheet, inscription in red pencil (for Steven Preston) on flyleaf.
£10.00
(Secondhand)
NEW LISTING
MYERS (Editor) ARNOLD
Book #2344
Proceedings of the Clarinet And Woodwind Colloquium 2007
Celebrating the Collection of Sir Nicholas Shackleton 2012
Papers presented at the meeting organised by the Edinburgh University Collection of Historic Musical Instruments, Edinburgh, 22-24 June 2007
270pp, colour and b/w photos, line drawings, graphs and music examples in text
£38.00
NICE FRANCE
Book #2220
Le Clavier Vivant
The Living Keyboard
Exhibition catalogue 31 mars-29 octobre 2012 Palais Lascaris. R Adelson; A Roudier; Grant O'Brien; M Foussard; M Formentelli; M D Friesen. 68pp, colour illustrations. French and English text.
£10.00 (Paper)
OTTO I / ADELMANN O
Book #2280
Katalog der Streichinstrumente 1975. Staatliches Institut fur Musikforschung Preussischer Kulturbesitz Musikinstrumenten-Museum Berlin. 336pp, b/w line illustrations. German text
£20.00 (Paper)
PARIS CNRS
Book #1173
Instruments et Musique Instrumentale
Textes reunis et presents par Helene Charnasse avec la collaboration de Laurence Helleu
1986. 251pp. 24 b/w plates, music examples in text. French text. Out of print. Covers slightly darkened with light shelf wear, contents fine.
£15.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
PARIS France
Book #1480
Violins, Vuillaume: un maitre luthier francais du XIX siecle, 1798-1875 Exhibition Catalogue, Musee de la musique, 23 october 1998 - 31 January 1999. 227pp, colour photos & b/w illustrations. French text.
Very good copy, wrappers very slightly worn.
£40.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
POZNAN POLAND
Book #2291
Genius Stradivari Exhibition catalogue , Museum Instrumentow Muzycznych w Poznaniu, October-December 2001. P. Cieœlak, J. Jaskulski, J. Kempiñski, A. £apa, M. Tiella, E. Wo³chowska. 137pp, colour & monochrome illustrations. Polish & English text

£30.00 (Paper)
PTUJ Slovenia
Book #1504
Glasbila na Ptujskem Gradu; Instrumentarij Salonov ter Mescanskih in Plemiskih Kapel 1994. Catalogue by D. Koter. 113pp, 6 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations, Slovenian text £10.00 (Paper)
RENDALL F GEOFFREY
Book #2243
The Clarinet
Some Notes on Its History and Construction
Instruments of the Orchestra, Third Edition, 2nd impression 1978, Revised and with some additional material by Ph Bate. xix + 206pp, 8 b/w plates, line drawings in text..
Very good copy, with dust jacket. Contents like new.
£12.50
(Secondhand)
RESTLE C
Book #2279
In aller Munde
Mundharmonika Hand harmonika Harmonium
Eine 200-jahrige Erfolgsgeschichte
Austellungs Katalog 2. Oktober bis 17. November 2002. Eine Ausstelllung des Musikinstrumenten-Museums Berlin SIMPK in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Deutschen Harmonikamuseum Trossingen. Herausgegeben von Conny Restle, mit Beitragen von C Restle, P Donhauser, H Wenzel, M Hoffner, G Ziegenhals. 79pp, colour & b/w illustrations in text. German text
£17.00
ROCKSTRO R S
Book #2323
A Treatise on the Construction the History and the Practice of THE FLUTE including a sketch of the elements of acoustics and critical notices. The greater part of the biographical information collected and the whole of the extracts from the German and the Italian translated by Georgina M.Rockstro.
Revised edition 1928 664pp, b/w illustrations in text.
Good copy. 2 ex libris (Harry H Moskovitz, [1904-1981], a graduate of the New England Conservatory, where he was a pupil of Georges Laurent, studied with Georges Barrère at the Juilliard) on title pager and flyleaf, shaken on spine, shelf wear of top and bottom of spine and very lightly bumped on corners, yellowing throughout, contents clean.
£50.00
(Secondhand)
ROSE Algernon S
Book #1520
Talks with Bandsmen; a popular Handbook for Brass Instrumentalists 1995. 450pp. 16 b/w photos. Facsimile of 1895 edition with a new introduction by Arnold Myers. “Talks” was the first book to devote itself to brass band instruments and instrument making. Rose presents his unique view of bands and instruments in the engaging and racy style of his day, scattering the text with fascinating facts and amusing anecdotes. £15.00 (Paper)


More Pages
SCHLESINGER KATHLEEN
Book #2336
Instruments of the Modern Orchestra & Early Records of the Precursors of the Violin Family Volume 1 Modern Orchestral Instruments, with over 500 illustrations and plates London William Reeves 1910. 212 pp. Inscription in pencil on fly-leaf "Wm Walton from C B Winder Jan 1911" Green linen boards with gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edge. Light shelf wear on top/bottom spine and bumped corners. Nice copy. £25.00
(Secondhand)
SOLUM J
Book #2320
The Early Flute 1995 Early Music Series 15
164pp. b/w illustrations with a chapter on the Renaissance flute by Anne Smith
£40.00 (Paper)
SPOHR P
Book #2282
Kunsthandwerk im Dienste der Musik: Querfloten aus aller Welt im Wandel der Zeit: Traverse Flutes down the centuries from all over the world: Au fil de temps, Flutes Traversieres du monde entier Exhibition catalogue Historisches Museum Frankfurt, Stadtmuseum Munchen. 1991. 90pp, 30p. of b/w photos including illustrations and descriptions of 101 European and 25 primitive flutes. German, English and French text. £15.00 (Paper)
TOFF N
Book #1787
The development of the Modern Flute 1979. 268pp, b/w illustrations and lined drawings in text. Although this is a new book, it shows minor traces of shelfwear £40.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
TOKYO Japan
Book #1177
Exhibition of Fine French Bows, Tokyo 2001, 'Celebrated French Bow Makers' Exhibition catalogue by Paul Childs with colour plates of 27 bows with introduction in English and Japanese £25.00 (Paper)
TURNBULL H
Book #2311
The Guitar from the Renaissance to the Present Day 1974 Readers Union Group by arrangement with B T Batsford Ltd. 168pp, b/w illustrations, music examples in text. Slight shelve wear to wrappers, name of former owner in ink on the fly leaf. Very good copy. £25.00
(Secondhand)
TYLER J
Book #2251
The Early Guitar
A History and Handbook
1980 Oxford University Press, Early Music Series 4. 176pp, b/w illustrations & music examples in text.
Well used copy with worn covers and heavily annotated in pencil. Discoloured cut edges, a little foxing.
£12.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
UDAIPUR INDIA
Book #2225
Catalogue
Folklore Museum
Barthiya Lok Kala Mandal
2nd edition 1988. 80pp (non paginated), coloured and b/w illustrations. This being a catalogue of a folk museum it containes besides 7pp of musical instruments, chapters on puppetry, pad paintings and folk deities, dance-dramas etc. English text, small format. Good copy.
£15.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
VENTZKE K
Book #2330
Boehm-Oboen und bie neueren franzoschen Oboen-Systeme 1969, 10 Schriftenreihe Das Musininstrument. 47pp, 4 b/w plates
Mit einem systemanalytischen Bericht von Dr. Dietrich Hilkenbach und einem Nachwort von Prof.dr.Gustav Scheck. Very good condition
£13.00 (Paper)
(Secondhand)
VERMILLION (SD) USA
Book #1575
The Shrine to Music Museum: catalogue of the collections Vol.2. Instruments from Burma, India, Nepal, Thailand and Tibet. 1982, by Th. E. Cross, B.A. 31pp. b/w photos. £6.00 (Paper)
Vermillion (SD) USA
Book #1700
Beethoven & Berlioz Paris & Vienna
Musical Treasures from the Age of Revolution & Romance 1789 - 1848
Catalogue National Music Museum, September 12 - November 2, 2003.
Andre P. Larson, Ph. D. / John Koster, A. B.
87pp., beautifully illustrated with colour plates.
£10.00 (Paper)
NEW LISTING
Vermillion S D
Book #2354
Beethoven & Berlioz Paris & Vienna
Musical Treasures from the Age of Revolution & Romance 1789 - 1848
Catalogue National Music Museum, September 12 - November 2, 2003.
Andre P. Larson, Ph. D. / John Koster, A. B.
87pp., beautifully illustrated with colour plates.
With dust jacket. Bumped on bottom spine.
£18.00
VOORHEES J L
Book #1581
The Development of Woodwind Fingering Systems in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries 2003. 230pp. line drawings in text. An important study.
Eventhough this is a new copy there's slight yellowing of wrappers
£45.00 (Paper)
WATERHOUSE WILLIAM
Book #2223
Tutor Chart Etude
A Critical Bibliography of Historical Teaching Material for Bassoon to 1900
2012 Edited and with a Foreword by James B Kopp.
:"How did the bassoon evolve, and how did early players go about learning it? Written tutors, fingering charts and etudes reveal the instrument's design, capabilities and performance practise during a period of more than 200 years. William Waterhouse spent decades accumulating information on these works and the full results of his researches are published here for the first time".
£10.00 (Paper)
WELCH C
Book #1587
History of the Boehm Flute with Dr. von Schafhautl's life of Boehm & and an examination of Mr. Rockstro's version of the Boehm-Gordon controversy 1896, 3rd edition., rearranged, added to, and partly rewritten. 504 + xxiiipp. 8 plates, b/w illustrations & line drawings in text.
Condition: cracked on spine, plate 1, title page and following page detached, browning of end papers, fly leaves and half title & yellowing throughout with occassional light foxing. Contents good. Green boards with gilt vignette of flute player, both waters stained? Bumped on corners, some damage to spine and shelf wear.
Signature of Joseph Lingard (flute player 1880-1969) on fly-leaf.
£60.00
(Secondhand)
WELCH C
Book #2324
History of the Boehm Flute
With Illustrations Exemplifying its Origen by Progressive Stages and an Appendix containing the Attack originally made on Boehm, and other papers relating to the Boehm-Gordon controversy.
London: Rudall, Carte & Co, 23 Berners Street, 1883
113pp plus 16pp Rudall Carte & Co catalogue, b/w illustations & line drawings, red boards bumped on corners, with gold illustration of flautist, spine sunned with shelf wear top and bottom, light tanning of paper with very minor foxing, cracked on spine
£45.00
(Secondhand)
WOODCROFT B Editor
Book #1408
Patents for Inventions: Abridgements of Specifications relating to Music & Musical Instruments, A.D. 1694-1866 1984 Facsimile of 1871 Edition. 520pp. with abridgements of all 740 English patents issued before 1867. £27.00


More Pages
Worshipful Company of Musicians London
Book #2322
Handbook of the worshipful company of musicians. 3rd edition 1915 vii + 133pp. Frontispiece, arms of the company, plus 29 plates. Linen boards with gilt vignette and (damaged) paper (library?) label on spine. Boards a little worn and scuffed. Cut pages, gilt top edge, foxing throughout. Binding tight.
£45.00
(Secondhand)
YOUNG P T
Book #1601
4900 Historical Woodwind Instruments: An Inventory of 200 Makers in International Collections 1993. 338pp. With information from over 700 collections, with bibliography of 150 cited photo sources. £60.00


More Pages
YOUNG PH T
Book #2278
Loan Exhibition of Historic Double Reed Instruments University of Victoria (Canada), August 1988. 91pp, 77 double reed instruments illustrated with descriptions including measurements & details of makers £20.00 (Paper)

^ Back to top