Bowed Strings"NEW LISTING" is for books added in the past three months |
|
Quick view:
Old & New Books |
Old Music and Methods SORT BY : Date Added | Surname (Default) |
Old & New Books |
| Author | Details | Price |
|---|---|---|
BAINES A Book #1097 |
European & American Musical Instruments R/1983 of 1966 edition. 174pp. 824 b/w plates of bowed strings, plucked strings, woodwind, brass and percussion. |
£60.00
(Secondhand) |
BARUZZI A Book #1107 |
La Casa Nuziale, the Home of Antonio Stradivari 1667-1680 1962. 85pp. translated by D.Hill. 32pp. b/w photos. Boards bleached in places. Contents clean. |
£35.00
(Secondhand) |
BEIN R / FUSHI G Book #1109 |
The Miracle Makers: Stradivari, Guarneri, Oliviera 1998. 88pp. colour & b/w photos of 30 instruments by Stradivari and Guarneri del Jesu, played by Elmar Oliviera on 3 CDs. Large format. |
£110.00
|
BERCK H Book #1110 |
Viola d'Amore Bibliographie 1994. 338pp. 1 b/w photo. German & English text. |
£40.00
(Paper) |
BERLIN Germany Book #1111 |
Katalog der Streichinstrumente 1975. Catalogue of stringed instruments in Staatliches Institut für Musikforschung, Preussischer Kulturbesitz by I.Otto and O.Adelmann. 336pp, b/w line illustrations. German text |
£14.00
(Paper) |
BEVAN C Book #1121 |
Musical Instrument Collections in the British Isles 1990. 127pp, 47 b/w photos, details of almost one hundred collections open to the public. |
£8.50
(Paper) |
BIDDULPH P Book #1123 |
The Stradivari Legacy 1998. 148pp. C.Chiesa, D.Rosengard. full-colour photographes of six instruments. The complete text (in the original Italian with English translation) of all four versions of Stradivari's last will and testament. New information about Stradivari's family and workshop. Foreword by Charles Beare. Library edition. |
£100.00
|
BIDDULPH P Book #1124 |
Guiseppe Guarneri del Gesù 1998. Two volumes in slipcase. With contributions from a.o. R.Hargrave J.Dilworth, St.Pollens, C.Chiesa, D.Rosengard, P.Klein. Life-size photographes, provenance and history of 25 instruments, full-size outline and arching profiles, new archival findings about Guarneri del Gesù, dendrochronological analysis, complete tables of all measurements incl. thicknesses. Library edition. |
£400.00
|
BIZZARINI M / FALCONI B / RAVASIO U (Editors) Book #1128 |
Liuteria e Musica Strumentale a Brescia tra Cinque e Seicento 1992. 2 volumes 645pp. 6pp.colour and 25pp. b/w plates, music examples |
£40.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
BOYDEN D Book #1149 |
The History of Violin Playing from its Origins to 1761 and its Relationship to the Violin and Violin Music 1967. 569pp. 41pp. b/w plates, music examples, cased, repaired dust jacket |
£60.00
(Secondhand) |
BÜCKEN DR ERNST EDITOR Book #2141 |
Handbuch der Musikwissenschaft. W Heinitz - Instrumentenkunde: R Lachmann - Musik der Aussereuropäischen Völker: C Sachs - Musik der Antike: P Panoff - Altslavische Volks- und Kirchenmusik 1928, 1929, 1930. 159, 33, 32 and 31pp, colour plates tipped in, b/w illustrations and music examples in text . German text. Back board a little soiled, good copy. |
£50.00
(Secondhand) |
CHARNASSÉ H Book #1173 |
Instruments et Musique Instrumentales 1986. 251pp. 24 b/w plates, music examples in text. French text |
£20.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
CHILDS P Book #1176 |
The Bow Makers of the Peccate Family 1996. 286pp. with colour plates of 168 bows, 10 colour plates of details and 38p. of Archival Exhibits. French & English text. |
£190.00
|
CHILDS P Book #1178 |
Jean Pierre Marie Persoit His Life and Work 2003. 76 + ix + 2pp. with 29pp. colour plates. French translation by A. Girardeau. English & French text. |
£95.00
|
COMAS R P Book #1189 |
Manual del Luthier: Tratado Practico sobre la Construccion de Violines 1989. 154pp. 14 b/w plates. Spanish text |
£20.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
COOPER A W Book #1192 |
The Cooper Collection. Vol I 1996. 256p., 11p. colour plates of bows, 155p. colour plates of violins. Lim. ed. of 1000 copies, cased. English, French, German, Italian & Japanese text. |
£150.00
|
COOPER A W Book #1193 |
The Cooper Collection. Vol.2 1998. 256p., 13 plus pages colour plates of bows, 155 plus pages colour plates of instruments. Lim. ed. of 1000 copies, cased. English, French, German, Italian & Japanese text. |
£150.00
|
COOPER A W Book #1759 |
Benjamin Banks The Salisbury Violin Maker 1727-1795. A detailed survey of his work, life and environment 1989. No. 829 of library edition of 1000 copies. Signed by the author. 168pp, colour and b/w plates. Good copy. |
£80.00
(Secondhand) |
CREMONA Italy Book #1196 |
Il Museo Stradivariano di Cremona By A.Mosconi & C.Torresani. 1987. 129pp. colour & b/w plates. Catalogue of patterns, drawings & tools. Italian text |
£25.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
DEGGENDORF Germany Book #1208 |
Musikinstrumente aus Ostbayern (Niederbayern / Oberpfalz) vom 17-19 Jh. Exhibition Catalogue Stadtmuseum 13 November 1992 - 31. January 1993. 176pp, colour & b/w plates. German text |
£15.00
(Paper) |
DEN HAAG HOLLAND Book #1751 |
Muziek voor het oog / Music for the eye 2003. This book shows in photographes more than 50 of the best pieces of the music collection of the Gemeentemuseum. The choice includes all sort of musical instruments as well as prints from the 16th to the 19th century. 191pp, colour- and b/w plates. Dutch and English text. |
£23.00
(Paper) |
DORING E Book #1222 |
How Many Strads Our Heritage From The Master: new enlarged edition published by Bein & Fushi 1999. 464pp. b/w plates. With several new illustrations of Stradivari instruments that appear in no other books & a comprehensive index of Stradivari instruments illustrated in the literature with more than 100 sources referenced. Library edition. |
£120.00
|
EDINBURGH Book #1231 |
Historic Musical Instruments in the Edinburgh University Collection: Viols & Violins 1995 Checklist edited by A.Myers Volume 2 part C fascicle i. 64pp. |
£5.00
(Paper) |
EDINBURGH Book #1250 |
Historic Musical Instruments in the Edinburgh University Collections, Vol I: the illustrations 1990. A.Myers. 168pp, including 120p b/w plates. |
£28.00
|
EDINBURGH Book #1710 |
Historic Musical Instruments in the Edinburgh University Collection: Bows for Stringed Instruments 2004 Checklist edited by A.Myers. Volume 2 part C fascicle ii 64 pp., including 3 pp. of drawn illustrations |
£6.00
(Paper) |
FARGA F Book #1262 |
Geigen und Geiger 1940. 340pp. with 154 illustrations in text. German text. |
£30.00
(Secondhand) |
FARGA F Book #1898 |
Violins & Violinists Second impression 1951. Translated by E. Larsen. With a chapter on English Violin-Makers by E. W. Lavender. 223pp, b/w illustrations. Shaken on spine, boards a little worn, contents clean. |
£20.00
(Secondhand) |
FLEMING J M Book #1268 |
The Fiddle Fancier's Guide; a manual of information regarding violins, violas, basses and bows, together with notices and portraits of the most famous performers on these instruments 2/1892, 310pp. Illustrated with facsimiles of violin labels. Scuffed boards and some foxing on title pages, name of former owner in ink |
£45.00
(Secondhand) |
FLORENCE ITALY Book #2137 |
Galleria dell'Accademia The Conservatorio "Luigi Cherubini" Collection Bowed Stringed Instruments and Bows 2009. Edited by G Rossi Rognoni. 303pp, colour & b/w plates plus line drawings. |
£50.00
(Paper) |
FUCHS A Book #1863 |
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente Anleitung und Einschätzung der Geigen, Violen, Violoncelli, Kontrabässe usw. nach Herkunft und Wert 5. Auflage Neubearbeitet von H Edler 1955. 212pp, monochrome plates. Damaged dust jacket, clean copy. |
£15.00
(Secondhand) |
FUCHS - MÖCKEL Book #1273 |
Taxe der Streich-Instrumente 1929. 208pp. including 24pp. of advertising, 5 b/w illustrations German text. Spine worn, contents clean. |
£10.00
(Secondhand) |
GÉTREAU F (Editor) Book #1740 |
Musique . Images . Instruments Revue française d'organologie et d'iconographie musicale. No. 5/2003 Musiciens, facteurs et théoriciens de la Renaissance. 279pp. b/w illustrations. |
£22.00
(Paper) |
GILL D (Editor) Book #1285 |
The Book of the Violin 1984. 256pp. numerous colour & b/w illustrations including colour photos of 8 violins. with dustjacket. Name of former owner in ink on end paper. Good copy. |
£45.00
(Secondhand) |
GLIER & SOHN C G Book #2113 |
Künstler Oellack Violinen 1926. Trade catalogue. 38pp, 12 colour photos tipped in. Very good condition, German text. |
£50.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
GLIER & SOHN C G Book #2122 |
C G Glier & Sohn Markneukirchen (Sajonia) fundada en 1830 Lista Especial de Cuerdas de toda clase Cyrano Cuerdas 1932. Spanish version of Glier's trade catalogue of asseccories for bowed- and plucked strings. 32pp, monochrome illustrations. Spanish text. Paper covers soiled, small repaired tear in front cover, contents clean |
£10.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
GREITHER A Book #1292 |
Geigen und andere Streichinstrumente des 18. Jahrhundert aus Venedig 1986?, 271pp. 24pp. colour plates and more than 125pp. b/w detailed photos of 120 bowed strings. German text. Half title s little soiled. Very nice copy. |
£40.00
(Secondhand) |
HALLE Germany Book #1302 |
Katalog zu den Sammlungen des Händel-Hauses in Halle: 6. Teil, Musikinstrumentensammlung Streich- und Zupfinstrumente 1972. 337pp. b/w illustrations of all instruments plus 1 of bows. German text. |
£20.00
|
HAMMA W Book #1305 |
Meister italienischer Geigenbaukunst / Italian Violin Makers 1993. 804pp. 8th edition revised and enlarged by J.S Blum. This encyclopedia not only contains the great Italian makers but also those of lesser repute. More than 300 famous violins are described & illustrated with b/w photos. German, English, French and Italian text. |
£120.00
|
HART G Book #1308 |
The Violin and its Music 1881. 484pp. with 11 b/w ill. Scuffed boards, cracked spine, light foxing on title page, waterstain on corner frontispiece not affecting the image & handwritten notes in pencil on fly leave, contents clean. |
£75.00
(Secondhand) |
HAWEIS H R Book #1827 |
Old Violins 1898, Collector Series. 292pp, monochrome platesTatty boards and spine, cracked on spine |
£20.00
(Secondhand) |
HAWEIS H R Book #1828 |
Old Violins 1898, Collector Series. 292pp, monochrome plates, Tatty boards and spine, cracked on spine, end paper detached. |
£20.00
(Secondhand) |
HAYES G Book #1858 |
Musical Instruments and Their Music 1500-1750 II The Viols, and other Bowed Instruments with an introduction by A Dolmetsch 1930. 265pp + 11 b/w plates. With book plate on end paper. Good copy. |
£75.00
(Secondhand) |
HERON-ALLEN ED Book #1862 |
Violin-Making as it was and is; being a Historical, Theoretical, and Practical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making for the use of Violin Makers and Players, Amateur and Professional 2/1885. 366pp, with upwards of 200 illustrations by the author. Boards and spine scuffed and soiled, spine shaken and sunned, notes in ink and pencil on fly leaves, name of former owner, in pencil, on title page, some foxing and finger marks, marginal notes in pencil. |
£65.00
(Secondhand) |
HILL W H / HILL A F / HILL A E Book #1324 |
Antonio Stradivari: His Life and Work (1644-1737) 1902 1st. edition 303pp. 31pp. plates of which 21 in colour, 68 b/w illustrations in text. Original quarter leather binding, spine worn, some pages at the back detached. 5 newspaper cuttings from between 1929 &1936 attached to inner cover. |
£450.00
(Secondhand) |
HILL W H / HILL A F / HILL A E Book #1325 |
Antonio Stradivari; His Life and Work (1644-1737) R/1980. 402pp. 21pp. colour- & 10pp. monochrome plates. 68 b/w illustrations in text. Bound with 'La Casa Nuziale'by A. Baruzzi. Quarter leather, very good copy. |
£200.00
(Secondhand) |
HILL W H / HILL A F / HILL A E Book #1326 |
The Violin- Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762) R/1980. 177pp. 37pp. of introduction etc. plus 17 colour & 45 monochrome plates. 51 b/w illustrations in text. Quarter leather, very good copy. |
£140.00
(Secondhand) |
HILL W H / HILL A F / HILL A E Book #1852 |
The Violin-Makers of the Guarneri Family (1626-1762) 3rd impression 1973. With an introductory note by E J Dent. xxxi + 173pp, colour and monochrome plates. Clean copy. |
£70.00
(Secondhand) |
HILL W H / HILL A F / HILL A E Book #1950 |
Antonio Stradivari His Life and Work (1644-1737) Second edition, 1909. With an introductory note by Lady Huggins. 319pp, b/w plates and line drawings & illustrations in text, colour frontispiece. Spine a little scuffed, some staining on end papers. |
£100.00
(Secondhand) |
JALOVEC K Book #1346 |
Böhmische Geigenbauer 1959. 159pp. of text plus 319 instruments & 622 labels illustrated & 16pp. of line drawings. Torn & tatty dustjacket (not usable), boards and spine sunned, end paper creased, clean contents. German text. |
£150.00
(Secondhand) |
JALOVEC K Book #1347 |
Deutsche und Österreichische Geigenbauer 1967. 457pp. b/w illustrations, 16 line drawings. German text. Dustjacket repaired, contents clean. |
£150.00
(Secondhand) |
JALOVEC K Book #1348 |
Italian Violin Makers Revised edition 1964. 439pp. b/w plates of 404 instruments, many b/w illustrations of makers labels & 32pp. of line drawings. Scuffed boards, foxing on first & last page, name of former owner in ink on end paper, contents clean. No dustjacket. |
£150.00
(Secondhand) |
LABERTE-HUMBERT Frères Book #2125 |
Violons-Violoncelles Contrebasses-Archets Mandolines, Mandoles Guitares-Cordes Trade catalogue c.1900. Laberte-Humbert Frères Luthiers Mirecourt (Vosges) 211pp + XVI, colour & monochrome illustrations. Boards a little scuffed on edges and corners, title page partly detached and a little soiled, contents clean. Nice copy. |
£150.00
(Secondhand) |
LEBET C Book #2134 |
La Pochette du Maître à Danser La Pochette del Maestro di Danza The Dance Master's Kit 2007. Preface by Maurice Béjart. Foreword by Christophe Coin. 144pp, colour and b/w plates, line drawings and 3 folding pp. Limited edition of 499 copies. French, Italian and English text. |
£110.00
|
LEBET C Book #2135 |
Roma & I Suoi Leutari Storia della Liuteria Romana dal Secolo XVI al Secolo XVIII Rome & The Luthiers The Story of Violin-Making in Rome from the 16th to the 18th Century 2007. Preface by Walter Veltroni. Introduction by Felix Ayo. 443 pp, colour and monochrome plates + cd with music composed by Corelli, Carbonelli, Visconti, Castrucci, Mossi, Locatelli and Montanari, performed by Musica Antiqua Roma. Edition of 999 copies. Italian and English text. |
£185.00
|
LESCAT P / SAINT-ARROMAN J (Editors) Book #1003 |
Viole de Gambe, Methode et Traités, Dictionnaires, Préfaces des Oeuvres, Correspondances 1997 Méthode & Traités I, Série I, France 1600-1800, 222pp. Facsimiles of 24 methods and articles. French text. |
£30.00
(Paper) |
LESCAT P / SAINT-ARROMAN J (Editors) Book #1077 |
Par - dessus de viole: Méthode et Traités, Dictionnaires Méthode & Traités 5 Série I France 1600-1800. 2000. 135pp. French text. |
£20.00
|
LONDON Book #1002 |
The Retford Centenary Exhibition Catalogue of 1975 exhibition. 63pp. plus b/w photos & descriptions of 100 bows. Includes index of makers featured. Very good copy |
£75.00
(Secondhand) |
LONDON Book #1397 |
The British Violin: The Catalogue of the 1998 exhibition: 400 Years of Violin & Bow Making in the British Isles 2000. 416pp. Fully illustrated, colour plates with biographies of viol, violin & bow makers working in Britain in the last 400 years. Slipcase. |
£195.00
|
LONDON Book #2088 |
Royal College of Music Museum of Instruments Catalogue Part III European Stringed Instruments 2007. 224pp, b/w plates. Catalogue of the bowed and plucked string instruments in the RCM |
£35.00
(Paper) |
LOS ANGELES (CA) USA Book #1410 |
Erich Lachmann Collection of Historical String Instruments 1950. 53pp. b/w plates, folio. Boards soiled, contents clean. |
£200.00
(Secondhand) |
LUTGENDORFF W L Book #1414 |
Die Geigen- und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart 1922. Volume I. 422pp. plus 98pp. b/w plates, 147 b/w ill. in text. Volume 2: 670pp. 83pp. facsimiles of makers marks & labels.German text, good copies. |
£650.00
(Secondhand) |
LUTGENDORFF W L Book #1415 |
Die Geigen- und Lautenmacher vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart R/1975 of 1922 ed.ition. Volume 1: 422pp. plus 98pp. b/w plates, 147 b/w ill. in text. Vol 2: 670pp. 83pp. facs. of makers marks & labels German text. |
£160.00
|
MANCHESTER Book #2146 |
Royal Northern College of Music Collection of Historic Musical Instruments Catalogue of the Collection 2010. Compiled by William Waterhouse, edited by Anna Wright, photography by Michael Pollard. 307pp, fully illustrated with colour plates. |
£50.00
|
MANUELS-RORET Book #1428 |
Nouveau Manuel Complet du Luthier ou traité practique et raisonné de la construction des instruments a cordes et a archet, traitant de la fabrications des cordes harmoniques en boyay et en métal 1987. 404pp. Facssimile of 1894 edition, 4 b/w plates, line drawings & illustrations in text. Small format, French text. |
£25.00
|
MELKUS E Book #1436 |
Il Violino: Introduzione alla storia del violino e della tecnica violinistica 1972. 124pp. 8pp. of colour & 24pp. of b/w plates, b/w illustrations & music in text. Italian text. |
£12.00
(Secondhand) |
MEUCCI R (ED) Book #2144 |
Liuteria Musica e Cultura 1996 Studi dedicati a / essays dedicated to J H Van Der Meer 1996. 123pp, b/w illustraions, line drawings and music examples in text. Italian and English text. Good copy |
£25.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
MILLANT R Book #1446 |
J.B. Vuillaume, sa Vie et son Oeuvre 1972. 207pp. 7 colour & 74 b/w plates. French, English & German text |
£120.00
(Secondhand) |
MILLIOT S Book #1447 |
Histoire de la lutherie parisienne du XVIIIe à 1960, Tome II: Les luthiers du XVIIIe siècle, History of parisian violin making from the XVIIIth century to 1960, Tome II: The violin makers of the XVIIIth century 1997. 386pp. 69pp. colour & more than 62pp. b/w plates and illustrations. French & English text. |
£135.00
|
MODENA ITALY Book #1742 |
Musica a Corte e in Collezione. Dagli strumenti musicali di Casa d'Este alle collezioni storiche. Exhibition catalogue 20th June-7th July 2002 edited by L. Frignani and N. Lanzetta. 64pp, colour plates. Italian text. |
£15.00
(Paper) |
MONTAGU J Book #1450 |
The World of Romantic & Modern Musical Instruments 1981. 136pp. 13 colour & 106 b/w plates. |
£10.00
|
MUNICH Germany Book #1459 |
Europäische Zupf- und Streichinstrumente, Hackbretter und Äolsharfen: Deutsches Museum München Musikinstrumentensammlung Katalog by B.Wackernagel, 1997. 384pp, b/w plates, with details of instruments, measurements etc. plus checklist. German text. |
£96.00
|
NELSON S M Book #1860 |
Instruments of the Orchestra The Violin and Viola 1972. xv +277pp + 24 b/w plates. Dust jacket a little scuffed, clean copy. |
£25.00
(Secondhand) |
OERTEL R Book #2123 |
Musikinstrumente und Zubehör Oebra Qualitätsarbeit Trade catalogue c.1970. 64pp, b/w illustrations. German and English text. (duct flutes, plucked- and bowed strings and accessories). Front cover creased in two places, back cover soiled, contents clean. |
£6.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
OSAKA JAPAN Book #1743 |
Museum of Musical Instruments, Osaka College of Music Catalogue. 1998. 157pp + 8pp index. Aerophones, Chordophones, Membranophones, Idiorhones. Fully illustrated, small b/w photos, with description and simple measurements in Japanese and English |
£25.00
(Paper) |
OTTERSTEDT A Book #1473 |
The Viol: History of an Instrument 2002. 294pp. Translated by H.Reiners. 7p. colour plates, b/w illustrations, music examples & line drawings in text. |
£24.00
|
PAGANINI-LISZT Book #1477 |
Celebration. Programme of Festival of Music with an exhibition marking the 150th anniversary of N. Paganini's appearances in St. Johns House etc. 1982. Limited to 800 copies. 32pp. |
£10.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
PARIS France Book #1480 |
Violins, Vuillaume: un maître luthier français du XIX siècle, 1798-1875 Exhibition Catalogue, Musée de la musique, 23 october 1998 - 31 January 1999. 227pp, colour photos & b/w illustrations. French text. |
£30.00
(Paper) |
PARIS France Book #1484 |
Les Violons; Venetian instruments, Paintings and Drawings Exhibition Catalogue, Hôtel de Ville, 21 March - 7 May 1995. 295pp, 137pp. colour & 19pp. b/w photos. English text |
£45.00
(Paper) |
PFRETZSCHNER G A Book #2117 |
Katalog über Violinen, Violas, Cellos, Kontrabässe und deren Zubehör Catalogue of Violins, Violas, Violoncellos, Double Basses and their Accessories G A Pfretzschner Markneukirchen in Sachsen c.1935. Trade catalogue. 56pp, b/w illustrations. German and English text. Good condition |
£35.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
POLLENS S Book #1495 |
The Violin Forms of Antonio Stradivari 1992. 34pp. 40pp. of monochrome plates, line drawings & illustrations in text. Large format. |
£158.00
|
POLLENS S / KASTON H / LAING M E D Book #1496 |
François-Xavier Tourte Bowmaker 2001. 245pp. including 7pp. of colour and 8pp. of b/w plates. Further b/w illustrations in text. |
£85.00
|
PROCHART F Book #1500 |
Der Wiener Geigenbau im 19 und 20 Jahrhundert 1979. 200pp. A dictionary of Viennese violin makers. German text. |
£30.00
(Secondhand) |
PTUJ Yugoslavia Book #1504 |
Glasbila na Ptujskem Gradu; Instrumentarij Salonov ter Mescanskih in Plemiskih Kapel 1994. Catalogue by D. Koter. 113pp, 6 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations, Yugoslav text |
£15.00
(Paper) |
RATTRAY D Book #1794 |
Masterpieces of Italian Violin Making 1620 - 1850 Twenty-six important stringed instruments from the Collection at the Royal Academy of Music. 1991. 72pp, colour and b/w plates. Good copy |
£40.00
(Secondhand) |
RODA J Book #1517 |
Bows for Musical Instruments of the Violin Family 1959. No.2387 of the library edition of 3000. 335pp. 47 b/w plates, b/w illustrations & line drawings in text. Very good copy. |
£800.00
(Secondhand) |
RUSHWORTH AND DREAPER Book #1004 |
Violins, Violas, Cellos, Double Basses, Strings and Accessories c.1925 Trade Catalogue of Rushworth & Dreaper, Stringed Instruments Specialists, Liverpool. c.1925. 56pp. many b/w illustrations. Covers slightly worn, good copy. ('Whilst this edition is primarily a Catalogue, we trust that the pages devoted to hints on 'Care of the Violin', 'Notes on Choosing a Violin', and the Biographical notes on the 'Great Masters' of violin making, will prove a useful book of reference. and full of interest' |
£120.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
SCHANG F C Book #1533 |
Visiting Cards of Violinists 25 Celebrated Fiddlers from Paganini to Menuhin from the author's coll. 1979. 79pp. b/w illustrations |
£10.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
SCHRÖDER H Book #1538 |
Die Kunst des Violinspiels 1887. 96pp. 1 plate. German text. Boards worn, some pages soiled, small tear in titlepage, name of former owner in ink on title page. |
£10.00
(Secondhand) |
SCHUSTER GEBRÜDER Book #2120 |
Gebrüder Schuster Markneukirchen Sachsen Fabrik und Export von Musikinstrumenten und Saiten Gegründet 1854 c.1930 Katalog Nr. 70. Trade Catalogue. 271pp, b/w illustrations. German text. (bowed strings; plucked strings; woodwind; brasswind; percussion; free reed; accessories etc.)Some water staines front board and along top edge back board. Good copy |
£150.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
STOEVING P Book #1826 |
The Story of the Violin 1904, Music-Story Series. 323pp, b/w plates and illustrations in text. Boards scuffed, some foxing, cracked on spine. Notes and name in pencil on reverse of frontis piece. Small format |
£20.00
(Secondhand) |
TOKYO Japan Book #1177 |
Exhibition of Fine French Bows, Tokyo 2001, 'Celebrated French Bow Makers' Exhibition catalogue by Paul Childs with colour plates of 27 bows with introduction in English and Japanese |
£25.00
(Paper) |
VATELOT E Book #1570 |
Les Archets Français 2/1977. Vol.I & II 1024pp. incl. 382pp. of colour plates & 17pp. of b/w illustrations. French, German & English text. Library edition |
£1200.00
(Secondhand) |
Vermillion (SD) USA Book #1700 |
Beethoven & Berlioz Paris & Vienna Musical Treasures from the Age of Revolution & Romance 1789 - 1848 Catalogue National Music Museum, September 12 - November 2, 2003. André P. Larson, Ph. D. / John Koster, A. B. 87pp., colour plates. |
£20.00
(Paper) |
Vienna austria Book #1702 |
Jacob Stainer "...kayserlicher diener und geigenmacher zu Absom" Catalogue. Schloß Ambras 4.Juni bis 31.Oktober 2003 Bearbeitet von Rudolf Hopfner, Herausgegeben von Wilfried Seipel. 215pp., colour- and b/w plates. German text with summaries in English. |
£50.00
(Paper) |
ZIMMERMAN DR. J. Book #1749 |
Von Zinken Flöten und Schalmeien. Katalog einer Sammlung historischer Holzblasinstrumente. Mit einem Geleitwort von Prof. Dr. A. Berner. 1967? 125pp, b/w plates. With bibliographies of makers, German text. Very good copy. |
£60.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) |
Old Music and Methods |
| Author | Details | Price |
|---|---|---|
JOUSSE J Book #1645 |
The Theory and Practice of the VIOLIN, clearly explained in a Series of Instructions and Examples, particularly calculated to facilitate the progress of Learners in the Art of Bowing, with propriety and elegance, by J. JOUSSE, Professor of Music. London, Printed for R. Birchall, 133 New Bond Street. 1811 xxix including Dedication to Salomon 96pp including Plate of manner of holding the Violin & Bow [half leather] volume very rubbed with hinges of front board weakening - apart from some foxing and staining and a small tear not affecting text a good copy |
£625.00
(Secondhand) ![]() Large Photo |
MICHAELIS T Book #1613 |
Zimmermann-Schule SCHULE für CONTRA-BASS Auch zum Selbstunterricht Self-Instructor for Double Bass von THEODOR MICHAELIS Teil I No 38 Teil II No 39 Komplett No 40 1891.Part 1 (only) 46pp plus lifesize foldout fingering chart. Catalogue of methods on rear cover PN Z.1648 (in German, English & Cyrillic [paper] good clean copy |
£45.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) ![]() Large Photo |
MINE A Book #1608 |
METHODE de Basse ou Violoncelle contenant 1o. des Gammes avec le Doigté dans tous les Tons Majeurs et Mineurs, usilés pour la Basse _ 2o. des Exercices pour déployer l'archet _ 3o. un Recueil d'Airs connus _ 4o. des Gammes et des Exercices avec les positions du pouce, avec Accompagnement d'une seconde Basse, par ADOLPHE MINÉ. Op.15. [labelled] Se vend A. TOULOUSE, Chez Ls. MEISSONNIER Aîné et Compe., Rue Saint-Rome, no. 28, Au Mont Vésuve. [over À Paris Au Magasin de Musique de A. Meissonnier, Boulevard Montmartre, No.25, près du Passage des Panoramas. 324] [c.1825] 73pp PN 324 [quarter leather corners tipped with vellum] volume rubbed - title page with 2 tears not affecting text - varying degrees of foxing throughout. |
£275.00
(Secondhand) ![]() Large Photo |
Spohr Louis Book #1879 |
Celebrated VIOLIN SCHOOL, Translated from the Original, and Dedicated to the Author's friend Edward Taylor Esqr. Gresham Professor of Music by JOHN BISHOP. Gould & Bolttler, 47 Poland Street, Oxford Street, London W.1. c.1920. v plus 235pp with 3 Plates PN 5077 the same as the c.1900 Cocks Edition. Stiff papercovers |
£110.00
(Paper) (Secondhand) ![]() Large Photo |




